The Legend of Hei (2019) — Where to Watch | NET27 Watch
The Legend of Hei backdrop
The Legend of Hei poster

The Legend of Hei

2019 1h 42m 8.4 Released

Directed by MTJJ

When cat spirit Luo Xiaohei's home is deforested by humans, he must find a new one. He runs into a group of other spirit creatures who take him under their wing with dreams of reconquering the land they say is rightfully theirs. However, they run into a human known as Wuxian who separates Luo Xiaohei from the other spirits and the two go on a journey, with the cat spirit learning to control his abilities as well as forming his own thoughts on whether or not he should ally with the spirits or the humans.

Watch Now Join Community

Where to Watch

Official streaming availability for The Legend of Hei in the US. No Indian listing was available for this title.

Stream with a subscription

Crunchyroll
Shout! Factory Amazon Channel

Watch free

The CW
Hoopla
The Roku Channel
The CW
Shout! Factory TV
Plex
Plex Channel
Tubi TV

Rent

Amazon Video
Apple TV Store
Google Play Movies
YouTube
Fandango At Home

Buy

Amazon Video
Apple TV Store
Google Play Movies
YouTube
Fandango At Home
Check current availability and prices

Availability is provided by JustWatch via TMDB and can change without notice. 2026 listings shown; check the provider for the current offer.

Cast

Details

Release Date 2019-08-27 · 2019
Runtime 1h 42m
Rating 8.4/10
Genres
Languages Mandarin

Available Now

Checking official streaming platforms...

Official, licensed streaming platforms — availability may vary by region.

Trailer

Frequently Asked Questions

Where can I watch The Legend of Hei?
Check the "Available Now" section on this page for official streaming platforms carrying The Legend of Hei in your region.
What is The Legend of Hei about?
When cat spirit Luo Xiaohei's home is deforested by humans, he must find a new one. He runs into a group of other spirit creatures who take him under their wing with dreams of reconquering the land they say is rightfully theirs. However, they run into a human known as Wuxian who separates Luo Xiaohei from the other spirits and the two go on a journey, with the cat spirit learning to control his abilities as well as forming his own thoughts on whether or not he should ally with the spirits or the humans.
Who stars in The Legend of Hei?
The cast of The Legend of Hei includes Shan Xin as Luo Xiaohei / Nezha (voice), Liu Mingyue as Wuxian (voice), Hao Xianghai as Fengxi (voice), Ding Dang as Luozhu (voice), Yuntu Cao as Xuhuai (voice).
Who directed The Legend of Hei?
The Legend of Hei was directed by MTJJ.
What is the rating of The Legend of Hei?
The Legend of Hei has a rating of 8.4/10 on TMDB, released on 2019-08-27.
What genre is The Legend of Hei?
The Legend of Hei is categorized as Animation, Fantasy, Action, Adventure, released in 2019.

You Might Also Like

Disclaimer: Net27 does not host, store, or distribute any copyrighted content. All information provided on this page, including movie details, cast, and streaming availability, is for informational purposes only. We help users discover titles and find legal streaming options. All trademarks, service marks, and content referenced belong to their respective owners. Streaming availability may vary by region and is subject to change.